Astudy of effectiveness of parent training for teacher
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University (2013)
Nagasaki University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TOEDA Haruka  群馬大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (30380835)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords作業療法士 / 保育士 / 発達障害 / 早期発見 / 早期支援 / ペアレント・トレーニング / 作業療法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study were: for occupational therapist to intervene with 7 nursery school teachers who teach children with behavioral problems using the parent training program for teacher, and examine the effects of intervention on children's behavior. As the results, the teachers' "importance" about the children's behaviors significantly decreased and the teachers' "satisfaction" significantly increase after the intervention. Additionally the effectiveness was ongoing a month. The childrens' "performance" that show improve the children's behavioral problem did not change after the intervention. On the other hand, one month later the children's "performance" significantly increase. The parent training program for teacher is effective training to improve the teachers' satisfaction and finally improve the children's behavioral problem.