Experimental study for establishment a new therapeutic approach for immobilized-induced joint contracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Junya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (20584080)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不動 / 拘縮 / 骨格筋 / 線維化 / 磁気刺激 / 筋性拘縮 / 筋収縮運動 / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a new therapeutic approach for patients being treated with immobilization and orthosis through investigation that the effects of muscle contraction induced by lumbar magnetic stimulation and neuromuscular electric stimulation on immobilization-induced limited ROM and skeletal muscle fibrosis in rat soleus muscle.
As results, isometric twitch contraction via lumbar magnetic stimulation and neuromuscular electric stimulation decreased skeletal fibrosis fibrosis and reduced the progression of ROM loss. By contrast, the effect of tetanic contraction for fibrosis and progression of ROM loss was insufficient. We believe that isometric twitch contraction via lumbar magnetic stimulation and neuromuscular electric stimulation holds potential as a new therapeutic approach for immobilization-induced loss of ROM.