Effect of heat stress on contractile properties of skeletal muscle from adjuvant-induced arthritis rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Takashi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50583176)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 筋力低下 / 炎症性サイトカイン / パーオキシナイトライト / 熱刺激 / 熱ショックタンパク質 / 筋弱化 / 固有張力 / 酸化ストレス / ミオシンATPase / SERCA
Research Abstract
Patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA) have significant muscle weakness, which has a major impact on disability in conjugation with disease activity. In the present study, we investigated the underlying mechanisms of contractile dysfunctions in skeletal muscle from adjuvant-induced arthritis (AIA) rats, which is a widely used animal model for RA. The results show intrinsic contractile dysfunction in extensor digitorum longus (EDL) muscles of AIA rats, which can be explained by the oxidative stress due to TNF-induced peroxynitrite overproduction. Moreover, take these findings and the antioxidative role of heat shock protein (Hsp) 72 into account, we investigated the effects of heat stress on the contractile properties and redox states of AIA EDL muscles. Our results show that heat stress markedly increases Hsp72 expression, but fails to ameliorate contractile dysfunctions and redox modifications in AIA EDL muscles.