Examination of the prefrontal rehabilitation by the intervention study to patients with schizophrenia and by a magnetoencephalographic study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Satoe  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10381279)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 前頭連合野 / 統合失調症 / 脳磁図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of goal-directed delayed response task (G-DR task). We examined the effect of the task on patients with Schizophrenia. We also analyzed the neuronal activity during the working memory task by magnetoencephalography. The intervention study to patients with schizophrenia suggested that the effect of the G-DR task was various according to the symptom and level of disability of the patients. And the magnetoencephalography study suggested that alpha activity during the working memory task in the parieto-occipital area reflected the visual attention.