Research for the extraction and the clinical application of the gait pattern index for the goal of gait training in the subjects in whom restricted ankle joint motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHIROGANE Satoshi  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (90404764)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 理学療法 / 歩行 / 短下肢装具 / 関節運動 / 訓練目標 / 歩行訓練 / 歩行パタン / 片麻痺 / 左右対称性 / 脳卒中片麻痺 / 臨床評価
Research Abstract
In the rehabilitation for the patients that lower limbs dysfunction including the stroke, gait is an important training problem. During the gait training, ankle-foot orthosis is frequently used to restrict their ankle joint motion. However, because of limitation of ankle motion, acquisition of able-bodied gait becomes theoretically impossible and the goal of gait pattern in this situation is still not clear. We hypothesized that the goal of gait training for patients using an ankle-foot orthosis is to enable them to acquire the gait of an able-bodied individual who is fitted with an ankle-foot orthosis rather than a normal gait. Our study investigated the gait pattern of able-bodied individual who is fitted with an AFO and clarified a part of the gait pattern index that could become the aim of the patient's training.