Effect of differnce of mechanicalstress for muscle-tendon complex and enthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBUN Takanori  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (10616395)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエンテーシス / メカニカルストレス / 遠心性収縮 / 炎症性サイトカイン / Enthesis / 血管新生因子
Research Abstract
In this research project, I investigated effect of different muscle contraction mode (Eccentric contraction and Concentric contraction) to the muscle tendon complex and tendon-bone interface (Enthesis) in animal model. The supraspinatus of shoulder joint and quadriceps (patellar tendon) of knee joint, clearly showed enthesis organs, were applied for histological and biochemical analysis. Consequently, supraspinatus of shoulder joint showed no significant difference of the effect of mechanical stress. On the other hand, patellar tendon of knee joint showed a tendency to early onset of inflamatlical reaction in postero-patellar fat-pad rather than other surrounding tissues.