Non-invasive measurement of thoracic deformity and the respiratory function in individuals with severe motor and intellectual disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido (2013-2014)
Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2012)
Principal Investigator
HORIMOTO Yoshitaka  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 教授 (40555546)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重症心身障害 / 胸郭変形 / 呼吸 / 横隔膜 / 計測 / 非侵襲的 / 重症心身障害児者 / 胸郭 / 変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For early detection and treatment of the thoracic deformity (TD) in individuals with severe motor and intellectual disorders (SMID), we developed the measurement of TD using the computed tomography (CT) image.
In this study, we develop the non-invasive measurement of TD and the method of measuring the respiratory function in individuals with SMID. And we show the relationship between the measurement of TD and respiratory function.
As a results, we developed a method for measuring by using anthropometer and spreading caliper, it confirmed the reliability and validity. Although measuring the thickness of diaphragm may show the respiratory function in individuals with SMID, it was considered necessary a review of analytical methods. In this study, we could not show the relationship between the measurement of TD and respiratory function.