Is phasic electrical stimulation during expiration effective for breathlessness? Expansion of its application to patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kenchi  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (30342223)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 電気刺激 / 呼息 / 息切れ / 換気効率 / 低周波電気刺激 / 換気機能
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to ascertain the effect of phasic electrical stimulation during expiration (PESE) on breathlessness and ventilatory function in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). The subjects were 24 patients with COPD. They were divided into a placebo and a PESE group. A 3-min rest and 5-min ergometer exercise were performed in each group under two conditions, namely with and without intervention. Breathlessness was evaluated based on Borg scale scores, and various ventilatory indicators were measured. The results show that PESE had no significant effect on breathlessness but improved ventilatory efficiency at rest and during exercise. PESE might not have alleviated breathlessness in this study because the subjects' breathlessness was mild.