A preliminary study for developing the program to support the car transfer movement in individuals with tetraplegia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Masataka  大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (60611910)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords頚髄損傷 / 移乗動作 / 自動車 / 動作解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a program for supporting the transfer movement from wheelchair to the car in individuals with tetraplegia, and to analysis in particular, focuses on the movement of their trunk.
As the result, the transfer movement to the car in individuals with tetraplegia, same as transfer movement to the bed, it was found that their trunk forward inclination assisted in their higher buttocks lift off. Furthermore, by increasing their hip flexion angle, they reduce the risk of falling, it has been considered that is performed efficiently car transfer movement.