Factors Influencing the Ability to Propel a Wheelchair in Patients with Hemiplegia Due to Stroke.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University (2013)
Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2012)
Principal Investigator
OTAO HIROSHI  西九州大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (00441345)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳卒中片麻痺 / 車いす駆動 / バランス能力 / 脳卒中片麻痺患者 / 車いす駆動能力 / 腹筋筋力 / 理学療法
Research Abstract
This study aimed to clarify factors influencing the ability to propel a wheelchair in patients with hemiplegia due to stroke. The following items were measured: the wheelchair-propelling speed, Brunnstrom stage, hand grip, abdominal, iliopsoas, lower-limb, and toe muscle strength, weight support and postural balance in a sitting position, postural balance in a standing position, presence/absence of unilateral spatial neglect, and plantar sensitivity. To extract factors influencing the wheelchair-propelling speed, multiple regression analysis using the Stepwise method was performed.As a result, the abdominal muscle strength and postural balance in a standing position were shown to influence the wheelchair-propelling speed. It was also demonstrated that the abdominal muscle strength was needed to independently straighten the trunk up from the wheelchair backrest, in addition to the balance ability to slightly reach out forward with the hands when standing.