Project/Area Number |
24700552
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGIDA SAORI 北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 助教 (20548581)
Research Collaborator |
ONO Takahiro 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授
KARIYASU Makoto 京都学園大学, 研究開発センター, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 急性期脳卒中例 / 嚥下障害 / 構音障害 / リハビリテーション / 舌圧 / 舌 / 運動性 / 運動の再学習 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of intensive lingual exercise on tongue force and feeding in acute stroke patients. The results showed that 1) the maximum isometric pressure toward the hard palate increased for a patient with muscular weakness after the intensive exercise, 2) increased lingual strength was associated with improved tongue mobility and feeding, 3) abnormal tongue pressure patterns ( abnormal order of tongue pressure production, asynchronous peak/offset) for swallowing were observed for most patients with sufficient maximum tongue force and normal diet.