Effect of high intensity pulse irradiation with linear polarized near-infrared rays and stretching on muscle tone
Project/Area Number |
24700556
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Takasaki University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 直線偏光近赤外線 / ストレッチング / 筋緊張 / 脳血管障害 / 筋伸張性 / 筋血流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Linear polarized near-infrared rays (LPNR) spanning the wavelength of 600-1600nm are used for irradiation as phototherapy. And, high-intensity pulse irradiation with linear polarized near-infrared rays (HI-LPNR) has excellent deep heating modalities. We consider that this phototherapy is useful in improvement of muscle tone. However, this effect has not been reported. The aim of this study was to determine the effect of HI-LPNR irradiation on muscle tone in patients with cerebrovascular disease (CVD). The intervention groups received HI-LPNR irradiation and/or stretching to the ankle plantar flexors. The control group was not irradiated and stretching. As a result, there was a significant difference in change in passive range of motion and passive resistive joint torque between the intervention groups and control group. We concluded that HI-LPNR has effect of control in muscle tone.