The motor dysfunction of elderly with severe intellectual disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
AKIHIRO Sato  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 専任講師 (20460404)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords知的障害 / 運動機能 / 加齢 / 成人 / 高齢者 / 身体機能 / 高齢化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study assessed correlations between motor ability and age when motor behaviors of people with intellectual disabilities were defined as “motor functions”. About 50% patients with intellectual disabilities aged 20 years or older had some hand deformities in this study; at 50 years or older, the number of patients and severity of the deformity increased. Patients in their fifties experienced changes in deformity type, suggesting a corresponding change in motor behaviors, with a shift towards deterioration. In our study severe cases had some muscle loss, as observed using surface electromyographic and kinesiological analyses. Further, this loss might be a reason for hand deformity.
Thus, adults with intellectual disabilities have many motor function-related problems. Moreover, the incidence of such disability increases with age. The support of elderly people with intellectual disability should consider not only intellectual or cognitive function but also motor function.