Is mental practice effective to patients with unilateral spatial neglect?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
MOMMA HIROSHI  杏林大学, 保健学部, 助教 (60583680)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords運動イメージ能力 / メンタルプラクティス / 運動誘発電位 / 運動イメージ / メンタルクロノメトリー / メンタルローテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, many reports have shown the effectiveness of mental practice for patients with hemiparesis by stroke. On the other hand, mental practice is effective only if patients can make corrective motor imagery. However, there are few papers about motor imagery ability.
In the present study, we investigated the best way to evaluate motor imagery ability. As a result, the data indicated that the “imagined Timed Up and Go Test” and the “Hand Laterality Judgement Test” are appropriate for evaluating motor imagery ability. Furthermore, we showed that motor imagery ability of patients with unilateral spatial neglect was decreased. Additionally, there was a noticeable difference between subjective and objective evaluation of motor imagery ability.
In conclusion, therapists should evaluate motor imagery ability to determine the medical indication of mental practice because of the variety of symptoms in stroke patients, especially those with unilateral spatial neglect.