Suitable physical properties of food are able to be estimated by simple test using a color-changeable chewing gum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
WADA Shinichi  昭和大学, 医学部, 特別研究生 (30366504)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Daisuke  あそか病院, リハビリテーション部, 言語聴覚士
SHIBUYA Rie  森山リハビリテーションクリニック, リハビリテーション部, 言語聴覚士
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords咀嚼 / 嚥下 / 高齢者 / 色変わりガム / 嚥下調整食 / 食形態 / 嚥下障害 / 食品物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We would like to reduce unnecessary and excessive paste food for elderly persons. The objective of this study is to assess ability of mastication by simple test using a color-changeable chewing gum. Participants were inpatients 65 years or older in a rehabilitation clinic. The better result of the test using the gum had been associated with the more suitable physical properties of food on swallowing. Our data indicate the possibility that we are able to estimate foods safe to eat for a patient by the test of ability of mastication using the gum.