Project/Area Number |
24700560
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MOMOSAKI Ryo 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70439800)
Research Collaborator |
ABO Masahiro 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00266587)
KAKUDA Wataru 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00453788)
YAMADA Naoki 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / 嚥下障害 / 脳卒中 / 磁気刺激 / 介入研究 / 経口摂取 / 実施可能性 / 安全性 / 前後比較試験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the safety and feasibility of a 6-day protocol of bilateral repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) combined with intensive swallowing rehabilitation for chronic poststroke dysphagia. The treatment improved laryngeal elevation delay time in all patients. All patients completed the protocol and none showed any adverse reactions throughout the treatment. We examined short term effectiveness of functional magnetic stimulation (FMS) for dysphagia. We showed FMS using a parabolic coil can potentially improve swallowing function in poststroke dysphagic patients. We examined safety and feasibility of a six-day protocol of in-hospital repetitive peripheral magnetic stimulation combined with intensive swallowing rehabilitation (rPMS-ISR) for poststroke dysphagia. The six-day in-hospital RPMS-ISR protocol seems safe and feasible for poststroke patients with dysphagia. The combination protocol improved swallowing function.