Validation of the reproducibility and efficacy of a muscle hardness meter for the thoracic musculoskeletal group: Establishing an evaluation method for respiratory physical therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO KAYOMI  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (20586200)
Research Collaborator KUROSAWA Hajime  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科産業医学分野, 教授
IMANISHI Rika  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部作業療法学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋硬度計 / 胸郭筋群 / 呼吸理学療法
Research Abstract
A new muscle hardness meter was developed for the thoracic musculoskeletal group. This meter is designed such that a constant fixed pressure can be applied on the thoracic musculoskeletal group so that the difference between inhalation and exhalation remains the same when the chest expands. When the contact piece of the muscle hardness meter was applied on chests of 12 healthy adult men to measure differences in chest expansion while breathing, a significant difference in chest expansion was observed while deep breathing. However, continuous investigation is needed with further improvements in the meter, as the performance of the muscle hardness meter varied depending on the subject or the level of pressure applied on the contact pieces.