Clarification of the functional role at of premotor cortex in visuo-motor tasks using MEG and tDCS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Kazuhiro  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教 (10571664)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脳磁図 / 運動前野 / 視覚誘導性運動 / 視覚誘導性運動課題 / 経頭蓋直流電流刺激(tDCS) / 大脳皮質興奮性
Research Abstract
We investigated practice-induced changes in PPC visuomotor processing during a Go/NoGo task in humans using 306-channel magnetoencephalography (MEG). Prominent peaks at 95.0 ms in response to the Go stimulus and 96.8 ms in response to the NoGo stimulus were observed over the occipital cortex. A peak at 190.6 ms was measured over the vertex in response to the Go stimulus but not the NoGo stimulus(Experimental Brain Research, 2013).
We measured movement-related cerebral fields (MRCFs) using magnetoencephalography from the left hemisphere of 12 healthy right-handed participants during two simple visuomotor tasks cued by two visual stimuli S1 and S2. Significantly higher MRCF activity was observed during the 500 ms S1 to S2 interval in the bilateral task than in the unilateral task. The activation of the premotor cortex observed during the interstimulus interval may represent a neurophysiological marker of response selection.