Pathologic alterations in motoneuron in experimental diabetic animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHealth Science University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Ken  健康科学大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (00531485)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病性ニューロパチー / 運動ニューロン / 筋紡錘 / 糖尿病 / 運動療法 / 筋線維 / 糖尿病性ポリニューロパチー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alterations in the number and size of motoneurons were studied in the medial gastrocnemius (MG) motor nucleus of diabetic rats and age-matched controls. MG motoneurons were retrogradely labeled and the number and size of cell bodies were examined. Additionally, we investigate the prevention effect of 20 weeks of exercise training on motoneuronal loss in diabetic rats.
Significantly fewer labeled MG motoneurons were found in diabetic rats as compared with control animals. The size distribution of MG nucleus was bimodal; cells with larger size were presumed to be alpha-motoneurons and those with smaller were presumed to be gamma. Compared to control animals, the number of smaller MG motoneurons was reduced in diabetic animals but exercise training prevent decrease the number of MG motoneurons.We conclude that there is a significant decrease occurred predominantly among the smaller gamma- motoneurons and there is a possibility that exercise training prevent these motoneuronal loss.