Influence of the difference in muscle regeneration between young and adult rat on development of musculoskeletal chronic pain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokoha University (2013-2014)
Hamamatsu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Hiroki  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60454419)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性痛 / 運動器 / 生後発達 / 関連物質 / 生体物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinically, it is known that the incidence of chronic pain is much lower in children than in adults. The low-incidence may disclose some important factors to develop chronic pain in the adulthood. In this study, we treated to the young rat in the musculoskeletal chronic pain model procedure we have developed. The treatment to adult rats produced long-persisting pain behaviors, on the contrary, the treatment to young rats did not develop chronic pain behaviors. In damaged skeletal muscle, time course of recovery observed almost same between young and adult rat. Though, the expression level of TNFα and myogenin were different both acute and chronic period of treatment. These results suggest that muscle developmental factor and immune system in skeletal muscle coordinate the pathogenesis of musculoskeletal chronic pain.