Exercise training facilitates recovery from muscle atrophy by stimulating proliferation of myogenic satellite cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yuta  名古屋学院大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (30454383)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリハビリテーション科学 / 運動療法学 / 動物 / 細胞生物学 / 骨・筋肉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To know the cellular mechanism of exercise-dependent facilitating recovery of atrophied muscle, I examined the effects of exercise on the number of nuclei of individual myofibers in atrophied and normal muscles. Results, the exercise promoted recovery of atrophied myofiber CSA, and the number of newly generated myonuclei increses. And proliferation, differentiation and fusion of myogenic satellite cells were observed, suggesting that the activation of myogenic satellite cells induced by exercise effectively facilitate the recovery of size of myofibers from the muscle atrophy.