Establishment of treatment strategy against skeletal muscle atrophy using combination of stretching and heat stimulation for patients with limited mobility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Wakako  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (90610014)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords筋萎縮 / ストレッチ / 熱刺激 / 骨格筋 / メカニカルストレス / heat shock protein / FOXO / NF-κB
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to investigate the effects of combination of stretching and heat stimulation on the progression and recovery of skeletal muscle atrophy in vitro and vivo. The results demonstrate that heat stimulation can prevent the progression of skeletal muscle atrophy, and this effect is linked to the suppression of protein catabolic signaling activities. The study also suggests that stretching improves recovery of skeletal muscle after disuse atrophy, possibly through the activation of anabolic signaling pathways. Hence, the combination of the heat stimulation and stretching may be effective in both inhibiting protein degradation and stimulating protein synthesis in skeletal muscle atrophy for patients with limited mobility.