Project/Area Number |
24700568
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Nihon Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
IWATA Masahiro 日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (60448264)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | インスリン抵抗性 / 骨格筋 / 温熱刺激 / 電気刺激 / インスリン感受性 / heat shock protein / glucose transporter / 糖尿病 / glucose transporter 4 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to analyze the effect of therapy with both heat stress and electrical stimulation on amelioration of insulin resistance. In vitro experiments by using TNF-alpha-treated insulin-resistant C2C12 myotubes, both heat stress and electrical stimulation increased insulin-stimulated glucose uptake, but the effects were not additive. In vivo experiments by using high-fat diet-fed insulin-resistant rats, the daily application of electrical stimulation improved insulin action and increased HSP72 and GLUT4 expression in the rectus femoris muscle. The present results suggest that the daily application of electrical stimulation can ameliorate insulin resistance, and this mechanism is related to increased expression of HSP72 and/or GLUT4 in myocytes.