Effect of gait exercise on pain sensitivity in two experimental animal models of knee osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAMI Tomohiko  甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (60515691)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 歩行 / 痛み / 疼痛関連分子 / 変形性関節症 / トレッドミル / 脊髄後根神経節 / 関節痛 / 運動 / 理学療法
Research Abstract
Osteoarthritis (OA) leads to pain and loss of function in affected joints. Exercise is considered as one of the non-pharmacological treatments of OA The aim of the present study is to examine whether pain sensitivity in difference animal models of knee OA was decrease by gait exercise. Pain sensitivity was decrease in two weeks after gait exercise in monosodium iodoacetate knee OA (MIA model) and in four weeks after gait exercise in joint instability knee OA model (JI model). No significant difference was observed in CGRP and ASIC3 of MIA and JI model between gait exercise group and control group after gait exercise. The findings of the present study indicate that gait exercise program exert a beneficial influence on different knee OA model. Pain reduction induced by gait exercise was not related to peripheral tissue, we conjectured that pain reduction induced by gait exercise was related to central nerve system change.