The study on effects of intrinsic reward on motor skill learning and neural mechanisms in the stroke patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKio University
Principal Investigator
HIYAMIZU Makoto  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (40388905)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動学習 / 報酬
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify effects of extrinsic and intrinsic reward on the motor skill learning in healthy people and stroke patients.
Our results suggested that the goal setting as the intrinsic reward is to facilitate motor skill learning and improve motivation than to obtain some money as the extrinsic reward. Especially, these findings may indicate that setting the goal which is the result of others in same age more influences motivation and motor skill learning by the social interaction.