The molecular mechanism of neural network reorganization after stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
OKABE Naohiko  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30614276)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳梗塞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been well known that the neural network is reorganized after cerebral infarct to compensate the lost function. However, the mechanism underlying the neural network reorganization is not known. In previous study, we found that the rehabilitation therapy causes the secondary motor cortex forelimb area expansion after cerebral infarct in primary motor cortex forelimb area in rat. Anatomical analysis revealed that the rehabilitation therapy enhanced axon growth in spinal cord, suggesting rehabilitation therapy induces motor map reorganization by promoting axon remodeling in spinal cord.