Effects of Promoting Weight Shift to the Paralytic Side during Gait after Stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA MOTOYOSHI  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (60541612)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 脳卒中 / 歩行 / 神経生理学 / 運動学習 / シナプス前抑制 / 歩行分析
Research Abstract
This study examined the neurophysiological and rehabilitative effects of non-paralytic knee immobilization during gait in patients with hemiplegia due to stroke. Continuous gait training with the non-paralytic knee immobilized was shown to prolong the stance phase on the paralytic side and increase the gait speed by promoting weight shift to the paralytic side. Furthermore, suggesting the possibility of improving supraspinal neurotransmission by promoting appropriate weight shift during gait, this method is also likely to be neurophysiologically more effective than conventional gait training approaches.