Nicergoline, an ameliorator of cerebral circulation and metabolism, decreases the norepinephine transporter, which are known as intracellular targets of anidepressants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hideaki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30609201)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsニセルゴリン / 脳循環代謝改善薬 / 意欲低下 / ノルエピネフリントランスポーター / 抗うつ薬 / セロトニントランスポーター / 脳卒中後うつ / 意欲低下(アパシー) / 抗うつ作用 / 培養細胞 / 強制水泳テスト / アパシー / 細胞 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nicergoline is an ergoline derivative used to treat various symptoms related to cerebrovascular disease. There have been some studies that may support a trial of nicergoline for post-stroke depression, but the exact mechanism of the action is unknown. The aim of this study was to examine the effects of nicergoline on the norepinephrine transporter and serotonin transporter (SET), which are known as intracellular targets of anidepressants.
Nicergoline decreased the [3H]norepinephrine uptake by SK-N-SH cells in a concentration-dependent manner (0.1-10 M). Nicergoline decreased the [3H]serotonin uptake by SET-transfected COS-7 cells in the concentration of 100 M. In the FST, combined treatment with imipramine and nicergoline reduced the immobility time more than the treatment with imipramine alone.
The present findings suggest that nicergoline may decrease neuronal monoamine uptake, which could be useful for the treatment of post-stroke depression.