Estimation of the Knee Joint Force using Pressure Distribution Sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAriake National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Michihiko  有明工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (90581710)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 膝深屈曲動作 / 下肢筋骨格モデル / 膝関節力 / 福祉工学 / 生体医工学
Research Abstract
In order to estimate the knee joint force during deep knee flexion, like Japanese "seiza", we measured the thigh-calf contact force, and the data were used as the input data of the model analysis for estimating the knee joint force. As a result, the estimated knee joint force reduced about 30% maximum at maximum flexion of the squatting posture. And more, for improve the analytical model, we put the ratio of the synergetic muscle forces as parameters, and put the moment arm lengths of the muscle forces around the joints as functions of the joint angles. As a result, the knee joint forces could be in good agreement with the in-vivo measured value.