Effects of sensory-motor incongruence on pain and change-detection processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OTSURU Naofumi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (50586542)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己身体所有感 / 脳磁場計測装置 / 多感覚統合 / 神経科学 / 身体所有感 / 国際誌投稿 / 脳磁場計測 / 体性感覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sense that my body belongs to me is called body ownership. The body ownership is based on integration of multimodal information, including tactie, proprioceptive and visual information. Recently, it has been reported that patients with chronic pain have ditorted body ownership. The purpose of the present study was to investigate whether sensory incongruence leading to body disownership modulates somatosensory cortical processing using magnetoencephalography. As a result, disownership condition enhanced the activity in the primary somatosensory cortex. This suggest that the activity reflects a cortical incongruence detection mechanism involving integration of multisensory inputs.