Project/Area Number |
24700579
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
SASADA Syusaku 生理学研究所, 発達生理学研究系, NIPSリサーチフェロー (80624824)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | Locomotion / Spinal cord injury / Brain-computer interface / Voluntary control / Walking / 歩行再建 / 脊髄損傷 / 随意制御 / リハビリテーション |
Research Abstract |
Gait disturbance in individuals with spinal cord injury is attributed to interruption of descending pathways to spinal locomotor network, although neural circuits locate below and above the lesion remain most their function. We investigated whether artificial neural connection constructed by muscle-controlled non-invasive magnetic stimulation over the lumbar vertebra was able to induce volitional walking in healthy humans and individuals with spinal cord injury. Right-left alternating walking behavior was induced in legs during the volitionally-controlled magnetic burst stimulation in intact human. The behavior was most frequently and powerfully induced when the stimulus probe was positioned at the L1-L2 and L2-L3 inter-vertebral segments. In two individuals with complete spinal cord injury, the walking behavior in paralysis legs could be induced via the artificial neural connection. Individuals were able to control start/stop and step cycle of the behavior.