Project/Area Number |
24700582
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所) |
Principal Investigator |
OCHI Keiko 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 感覚機能系障害研究部, 流動研究員 (20623713)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORI Koichi 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所)・研究所, 感覚機能系障害研究部, 部長 (60157857)
SAKAI Naomi 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所)・研究所, 感覚機能系障害研究部聴覚言語機能障害研究部, 研究員 (60415362)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 吃音 / 発話速度 / 韻律 / 言語訓練 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, a new home-based computerized program that consists of visual feedback of articulation rate was developed to assist adults who stutter (AWS) to slow down their speaking rate. Three experiments were setup to examine the efficacy of this new program: First, when recording the normal subjects' speaking rate during passage reading with no visual feedback, participants were not able to slow down their speech to the slow target speech rate level. In second experiment where visual feedback was presented to seven AWS, participants were able to slow down their speech to the target level. This effect was maintained even after removing the visual feedback. In third experiment, four AWS utilized this new program to train their speech rate at their home (5 minutes per day). The results showed that three AWS were able to slow down their speech to the target level after 1-week home-based treatment