Reduction of scalp blood flow artifact in near-infrared spectroscopy signals during unilateral hand movement using short-distance probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2014)
Clinical research Center, National Hospital Organization Murayama Medical Center (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kotaro  藤田保健衛生大学, 藤田記念七栗研究所, 准教授 (50618733)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsfNIRS / 皮膚血流 / アーチファクト / NIRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) is one of the noninvasive functional neuroimaging techniques. Recent studies suggested that NIRS signal is contaminated by scalp blood flow artifact. The present study propose a new method that uses only a few short-distance NIRS-channels to record and to reduce the scalp blood flow. In the proposed method, the scalp blood flow signal is estimated from the short-distance channels using principal component analysis. The estimated temporal pattern of the scalp blood flow, hemodynamic response function, temporal and dispersion derivatives, and constant were included in the design matrix for general linear model.