Quantitative evaluation of spasticity by using three-dimensional motion analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Kenichi  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 機能回復診療部, 医師 (20528187)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords痙縮 / 三次元動作解析 / 定量的評価 / 動作解析
Research Abstract
People who fell ill with stroke or spinal cord injury become paralysis accompanied by high muscle stress easily. This high muscle stress is called spasticity and interferes with rehabilitation and activity of daily living. The aim of this research was to evaluate spasticity by machine and not by the traditional clinical examination, and to display numerically. This new measurement was developed by comparatively simple method, and bore comparison with traditional clinical examination. From now on, further improvement is due to be performed so that it can use in a clinical scene.