Project/Area Number |
24700587
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAYAMA Osamu 東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (30508205)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ブレイン-マシンインタフェース / 小動物移動ロボット / 大脳可塑性 / 微小電気刺激 / ブレイン-マシンインタフェース |
Research Abstract |
Brain-machine interfaces (BMI) have enabled to record intracortical activity of neurons to estimate motor commands. However, observable neurons are strictly limited to those near implanted electrodes, which has been an obstacle to acquire sufficient patterns for motor complexity. We have initiated a challenge to apply micro-current stimuli in the motor cortex of a rat to induce plastic changes of those neurons so that they are more correlated with the locomotion. For the purpose, RatCar system that we have developed as an integrated BMI holding a rat inside a vehicle has been improved to include an on-board recorder, a stimulator, a neural processor, and batteries for stable wireless operation more than 30 minutes. In addition, cortical stimuli were applied triggered by a rat stepping forward. It has induced changes of neural activity patterns during the locomotion, although the direct correlation with locomotion velocity did not necessarily increased.