A speech-generating device for speech disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YABU Ken-ichiro  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 特任研究員 (50626215)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音声 / 支援機器 / 音声合成 / ホルマント / 構音障害 / 言語障害 / タッチパネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A speech-generating device that translates the motion and position of a user's finger or a stylus on the surface of the controller to speech sound in real-time like a musical instrument was improved. Concretely, rapidly changing resonant frequency in the formant transition of a consonant is complemented by a input speed complementing algorism. In addition, application for use in entertainment was shown by the system which generates the singing voice in synchronization with musical accompaniment generated from a standard data file for electronic musical instruments. Moreover, a patient with neuromuscular disorder tried out a smartphone app that was developed on the basis of this research. The effectiveness and problem was extracted from the evaluation by the patient.