Tongue motion measurement using a triaxial force sensor on palate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takei Yusuke  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (00513011)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords咀嚼 / 嚥下 / 力センサ / 3軸力センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated triaxial force sensor applicable to non-invasive human lingual motion measurement. The sensor contains two cantilevers for shear force sensing and one beam for pressure sensing. These cantilevers and the beam were buried in the silicone rubber. Their hinges are consisting of piezo-resistive layers in order to detect the force applied on the silicone rubber surface. Water swallowing experiment was conducted and we measured the pressure and shear forces acting on palate. From the experiment, we quantified the ease of consumption of the viscosity-increased water compared to the normal water.