Cognitive mechanisms underlying using of information and communication technology equipment for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEDA KAZUTAKA  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10403594)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者 / 情報通信機器 / 認知機能 / 認知情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed basic study for the development of interfaces that require little cognitive load on aged persons when operating information and communication technology devices (cell phones, smart phones, tablet terminals, etc.). Specifically, among cognitive functions that decline with advancing age, we focused on visual attention, working memory, and executive functions when creating evaluation tasks with variable parameters for an interface, including number of possible selections, number of operating steps, language-based and non-language messages, etc.; we then clarified the information-processing processes employed in task execution. Further, using subjective, behavioral, and physiological indices, we also developed methods for evaluating information-processing processes.