Development of "Ohanoma TV" for the Prevention of Loneliness in Temporary Dwelling
Project/Area Number |
24700592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Fumihito 一橋大学, 情報基盤センター, 助教 (10583669)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | コミュニケーション / インターネット / ボイスチャット / 仮設住宅 / 独居老人 / コミュニケーション支援 / 障害者 / 高齢者 / 音声チャット / チャットサーバー / テレビチャンネル / 意思伝達装置 / 共感テレビ |
Research Abstract |
Many victims of the Great East Japan Earthquake live in some temporary dwellings. One of the great difficulties of the people is a communication with his friends and relatives who live away. In this paper, We implemented the prototype of "Ochanoma TV". This is a combination of voice chat and TV program. This makes it possible to share the sound space and a person watching the same TV program. This made it possible to reproduce a virtual living room. "Ochanoma TV" has a mechanism that can enter the chat room that is provided for each channel at the real time. A User specify a TV program with the TV remote controller. It can be shared in a chat room and sounds of laughter when watching a TV program. It is intended to share the feelings of the people away.