Estimation System of Hand Motions and Speeds for Practical Myoelectric Prosthetic Hand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Suemitsu Atsuo  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (20422199)
Research Collaborator MORITA Masahiko
HORIE Kazumasa
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 生体機能代行 / 筋電義手 / ニューラルネット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estimating not only hand motions but also their speeds from the surface electromyogram (sEMG) is required in order to operate a myoelectric prosthetic hand like human hand. In this study, we constructed an estimation system of types and speeds for six hand motions (wrist flexion, wrist extension, grasping, opening up, wrist supination, and wrist pronation) from multi-channel sEMG signals. Furthermore, we also conducted a system that can estimate joint angular velocities from multi-channel sEMG signals for handling numerous motions. Experimental results showed that both of the proposed systems achieved higher estimation accuracy than conventional methods.