Strategies for preventing recurrence of foot ulceration by optimizing plantar loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSeijoh University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI HISAE  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (80444404)
Research Collaborator DRIVER Vickie R  Brown University School of Medicine, Professor of Orthopedic Surgery(clinical)
PARK Nanjin  Outside In, Clinical physician
河辺 信秀  茅ヶ崎リハビリテーション専門学校, 講師
品川 充生  岡崎市民病院, リハビリテーション室, 室長
近藤 恵理子  名古屋共立病院, リハビリテーション部
伊藤 真也  名古屋共立病院, リハビリテーション部
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsoff-loading / 介護予防 / 再現性 / 国際研究者交流(米国) / 潰瘍再発予防 / 糖尿病足病変 / 足底剪断力 / 足底潰瘍 / off loading / off loaing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The device was developed to quantify the amount of load applied to the plantar aspect of the foot during walking and performing daily activities.
First, the reproducibility of measurements (pressure and shear force) was confirmed. Second, strategies for load optimization were examined by performing measurement of the plantar load of walking and climbing stairs, as well as while wearing post-operative shoes (with shaped outsoles / plug-removed insoles).
Reflecting these findings, customized footwear was made to provide adequate off-loading for the prevention of reulceration. Observation of the course of cases in which plantar ulcers had healed confirmed that reulceration occurred following sharply elevated levels of activity and plantar loading and that, to prevent reulceration, the footwear was necessary, coupled with the control of the loading magnitude.