Evaluation of a Motion Generation System with Bimanual Coordination Using a Real-Time Motion Simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOHIRA EIICHI  九州工業大学, 生命体工学研究科(研究院), 講師 (70363405)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords福祉・介護用ロボット / 医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
This study targets at developing a upper limb prosthesis with a bimanually coordinated motion in order to support to smoothly achieve two-handed tasks with the healthy arm and the upper limb prosthesis for above-elbow amputees, who lost their elbow or shoulder. The proposed system can automatically generate desired motion of the prosthesis in accordance with motion of the healthy arm and control the prosthesis to trace the desired motion. In this study, a real-time motion simulator has been developed to evaluate the motion generation system. A two-handed tasks in which a subject lifted up a tray with a healthy arm and a prosthesis has been conducted and its performanace has been analyzed.