Project/Area Number |
24700598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Kiyohiko 関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40408646)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 視線入力 / 瞬目入力 / 随意性瞬目 / コミュニケーション支援 / 入力インタフェース / 瞬目 / 瞬目計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, eye-gaze input systems have been proposed as novel human-machine interfaces. Users can employ these systems to input characters or commands in personal computers (PCs) using only their eye movements. In other words, the operation of these systems involves the detection of the user's eye-gaze. Therefore, these systems are used to develop communication aid systems for people with severe physical disabilities. To utilize an eye-gaze input system, users select icons shown in PC monitor by eye-gaze. In addition, users also decide input in some way such as blink. On our study, we developed a new input system using the information of eye-gaze and blink. Our proposed system detects the eye-gaze and voluntary blink of users. Therefore, user can operate a general PC by our proposed system. The proposed system involves the use of a PC and home video camera to detect the users' eye-gaze and blink. Thus, this system is cost effective and versatile.