A Portable Instrument for Characterizing Patellar Tendon Reflex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUAKI Ohtaki  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (50344693)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医用機器 / 膝蓋腱反射 / センサ / 運動計測 / 生体計測 / 携帯型装置 / 診断支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method for quantitative assessment for patellar tendon reflex (PTR) was investigated. Considering kinematic features of the PTR, integrated portable equipment was developed utilizing a multi-axes inertial sensor, a tap force sensor, and an EMG sensor. Relationships between tap forces and kicking movements of lower leg were evaluated for identifying a nature of patellar tendon reflex, which was expressed by an exponential function and delay parameters. The results demonstrated that the method quantifies reflex intensities and latencies reasonably, which is not easily characterized by the conventional scale, and potentially useful for assessing PTR in daily practice with the effortless handy device.