Development of a multiple evaluation system for foot arch types using foot pressure distribution data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI KAZUYA  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 准教授 (50454179)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords足アーチ / 足圧分布 / 介護予防 / 高齢者
Research Abstract
We have developed an evaluation system for foot arch types using foot pressure distribution data. Especially, we investigated the relationship between the foot pressure distribution data and three-dimensional morphological foot shape. And we also investigated evaluations of the load deformation characteristics and exercise intervention of the foot arch. As the result, six kinds of morphological foot data were correlated to the foot pressure distribution data significantly. About the foot load change, in the normal and high arch groups, it is assumed that the foot arch was deformed by increased foot arch load. On the other hand, in the flat foot group, it is assumed that foot arch structure was reduced and foot function consequently weakened. About the intervention, foot arch status in the abnormal group improved on intervention, and the foot pressure distribution reflected the foot arch.