Project/Area Number |
24700602
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Sendai National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Taku 仙台高等専門学校, 電気システム工学科, 助教 (30451545)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 心臓ペースメーカ / 非接触電力伝送 / ワイヤレス給電 / 充電状況推定 / 非接触充電 / 充電状況 |
Research Abstract |
We have been researching the rechargeable cardiac pacemaker. It is difficult to estimate the charge situation from outside the body. We focused on the secondary impedance value which changes according to the charge status and we proposed the method to check the battery situation of rechargeable cardiac pacemaker by estimating the value from outside the body. When the titanium case is not located between the primary coil and the secondary coil, we have confirmed that it is possible to estimate the secondary impedance value by using our proposed formula. We analyzed the effect of the titanium case and we proposed the estimated new our formula which inserted the titanium loss resistance. When the titanium case is located between the primary coil and the secondary coil, we have also confirmed that it is possible to estimate the secondary impedance value by using the new proposed formula.