Preventive Care System using Match-up Game based on the Concept of Human-Robot Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KITAKOSHI Daisuke  東京工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50378238)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒューマンエジェンとインタラクション / 介護予防 / 強化学習 / コミュニケーションロボット / 転倒予防 / 認知症予防 / ヒューマンエージェントインタラクション / ヒューマン・エージェント・インタラクション / 知能ロボット
Research Abstract
In Japan, rising medical costs and shortfalls in the number of healthcare personnel are becoming serious problems. This study proposes a preventive care system using match-up game based on the concept of Human-Robot (Agent) Interaction (HAI) aiming to provide a preventive care approach wherein the elderly can exercise for a long term while communicating with robots (agents) through match-up games.
The exercises in the system are based on a simple match-up game, and several kinds of robots and agents are used. The proposed system has two distinctive characteristics: (1) Encouraging a sense of familiarity with the robots and agents for elderly users based on the concept of HAI; and (2) Adapting the system parameters to the proficiency of each user.
Experimental results showed that the proposed system can provide the appropriate exercise programs depending on the conditions of users, and that the users come to have a sense of familiarity with the system through playing the game.