Development of nursing support system using life log measurement of elderly people with pressure conductive wear
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionIshikawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Jun  石川工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (20342488)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウェアラブルデバイス / 福祉工学 / スマートテキスタイル / 見守り / e-テキスタイル / センシングデバイス / ライフログ / 介護補助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we manufactured a wearable device using pressure-sensitive conductivity knitting for the purpose of measuring living movement and recognizing these. We considered that the health care and safety confirmation in case of emergency of senior citizen and a person requiring long-term care are achieved by using this devise. As a result of this study, we measured static and dynamic human movement by only fiber materials without using a conventional mechanical sensor. Moreover we distinguished these movements by the high precision using NN, which use measurement values as the input values. From these results, we proved that this device is effective thing to the use of the elderly person watching system or daily life watching system.