| Project/Area Number |
24700606
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Physical education
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
YUNOKI TAKAHIRO 北海道大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00352500)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 運動 / 呼吸 / 高強度運動 / 過換気 / 呼吸調節 / 行動性呼吸 / 努力感 / ホメオスタシス |
| Research Abstract |
This study determined the mechanism of the effort-induced hyperventilation during intense exercise (IE). Integrated EMG (iEMG) in the active muscle (AM) decreases during IE with reduced muscle glycogen. The first experiment showed that the iEMG decrement was suppressed by carbohydrate supplementation, indicating that the central command (CC) to the AM is decreased when effort sense is increased, while the CC decrement is suppressed when the increase in effort sense is avoided. Thus, this suggests the possibility that the effort-induced hyperventilation is associated with decrease in excitability of the primary motor cortex. Although this association was determined by using TMS, further analysis was needed to verify the above hypothesis. The last experiment showed that ventilation with breathing effort augments the corticospinal excitability of AM, suggesting that hyperventilation during IE have a role of supporting muscle activity by a mechanism differing from a homeostatic mechanism.