Effect of other's error in joint action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24700608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Masaki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 研究員 (40392196)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords運動制御 / 共同課題 / 最適化 / 社会性 / 個人間コミュニケーション / 運動学習 / 運動適応 / システム同定
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was 1) to examine how the performance in goal-directed tasks was affected by the errors of others who play the same task beside, and 2) to examine the effect of the others' errors on the performance when performing the joint action with them. We demonstrated the following results. 1) while the error correction process in the discrete force-matching tasks was not significantly affected by the errors of others who play the same task beside, the following joint task showed the significant effects for the others' error. 2) The significant effects for the others' error in joint action could involve motor and social aspecs of individuals and the strength of the effects depends on the number of participants in the action.